International Representation

List compiled in 2011 

The school would love to hear news of any old boys who have achieved honours at a senior international level for South Africa or any other country in individual or team sports. The list below is limited to senior representation. Under 19 or other junior representation is, therefore, not included.

 

Year Name Sport Year of Representation
1910 Sydney Atkinson Athletics 1924
1910 Cedric William Oldfield Athletics 1920
1913 Ivan J Siedle Cricket 1924
1916 Eric L Dalton Cricket 1929
1916 Eric L Dalton Golf 1929
1917 Colin J J Robbins Tennis 1933
1921 Hubert Freakes Rugby England 1938
1924 Noel L Horsfield Yatching 1952
1925 Pat Lyster Rugby 1933
1926 George H. May Swimming 1934
1932 Lewis Alfred Evans Yachting 1956
1936 Hugh J Tayfield Cricket 1949
1936 Hilton Knowles Athletics 1950
1936 Desmond Collopy Water Polo 1967
1936 Desmond Collopy Life-Saving 1954
1939 Jonathan Fellows-Smith Cricket 1960
1940 Adrian Louis Coetzee Life-Saving 1954
1943 Nicholas A Labuschagne Rugby England 1953
1946 Colin Wesley Cricket 1960
1947 Barry Edwards Life-Saving 1956
1947 John M Catterall Water Polo Manager 1976
1949 Rory Owen Donnellan Equestrian 1958
1950 Cecil Irwin Bransky Bowls 1985
1950 Richard Dumbrill Cricket 1965
1952 Lester Alan Kitto Life-Saving 1967
1953 Lee Irvine Cricket 1970
1957 John McLaren Yuill Tennis 1975
1960 Guy Nothard Life-Saving 1971
1963 Ricky Jacobs Rock and Surf Angling 1987
1963 Michael Elliot Tomson Surfing 1970
1964 Craig Robert Murray Life-Saving 1974
1965 Graham Trouncer Downes Rugby USA 1992
1965 Bruce Bradley Jackson Surfing 1974
1967 Christopher Knütsen Surfing 1980
1968 Craig Mark Banfield Soccer 1980
1968 Robert Masterton Smith Rowing 1985
1968 Robert Masterton Smith Life-Saving 1987
1968 Deane McNeill Underwater Hockey 1992
1968 Neil James Golf 1981
1968 Colin John Woodcock Water Polo 1985
1969 Derek James Golf 1982
1969 Ernest Philip Rodrigues Soccer 1988
1969 Kelvin McCormack Water Polo 1985
1973 Andrew Shedlock Water Polo 1986
1974 Hugh Dudley Basel Water Polo 1994
1977 Andrew Douglas Aitken Rugby 1997
1978 David Lance Uniacke Basketball 1997
1980 Brandon Lloyd Ribbink Life-Saving 1992
1982 Jason Dean Ribbink Surfing 2002
1983 Wade Staphorst Jet Sport 2006
1985 Dale Martin Benkenstein Cricket 1998
1986 Jonathan Edward Wraith Basketball 1997
1987 Rory Sabbatini Golf 2002
1988 Gregory Paul Rawlinson Rugby New Zealand 2006
1989 Matt Hawkins Rugby USA 2008
1990 Warwick Mark Wright Surfing 1998
1990 Denver Oosthuis Touch Rugby 1999
1991 Jon Carter Kent Cricket 2002
1991 Merlin Fredericks Swimming 1999
1992 Bradley John Watling Cricket New Zealand 2009
1992 Alistair Hargreaves Rugby 2010
1992 Tyla Rattray Moto Cross 2008
1992 Nkosinathi Dlamini Basketball 2005
1993 Bradley Barritt Rugby - England 2010
1993 Brandon Jackson Surfing 2009
1993 Matthew Stevens Rugby - England 2004
1993 Malcolm Phillips Underwater Hockey 2009
1994 Preston Mommsen Cricket - Scotland 2010
1994 Shaun Jacobs Rock and Surf Angling 2011
1997 John Ellis Swimming 2006